credit.jpgHow do credit card surcharges work? My local liquor store charges 50 cents if you use your card to make a purchase, but I’ve also been to places that charge a buck, etc. What’s the deal?

All credit card surcharges are illegal in the state of California, according to California Civil Code Section 1748.1, which states: “No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means.”

Interestingly, “A retailer may, however, offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers.”

But, of course, most retailers would prefer to charge more money than less, and most people don’t know surcharges are illegal. Did you? I didn’t, and neither did most of the people I spoke with while researching this – from friends to spokespeople for the DA’s and the City Attorney’s office.